Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy together with the Terms of Use regulate the use of the Compost Revolution website located at http://www.compostrevolution.com.au, and Compost Revolution council websites located at http://www.compostrevolution.com.au/ [council folder name] (collectively referred to as "the website"). The Privacy Policy together with the Terms of Use apply to all users, (including their agents and assigns) of the website including participating Councils

The website is provided by Revolution Apps Pty Ltd (“Revolution Apps” or “we”) under licence.

In order to become a participating Council for Compost Revolution you must read this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it. You must also read and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use may be varied from time to time. Such variations will be posted on the website. Each time that you use the website you accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions as posted on the website at that time, including variations.

Variation to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will also be emailed to participating Councils.

If you are a participating Council and you do not agree to be bound by all variations in their entirety you must notify Revolution Apps immediately and terminate your membership. If you do not notify Revolution Apps immediately and terminate your membership, Revolution Apps will consider that you have accepted the varied Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Variations to the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use can only be made by Revolution Apps and in writing.

The website is provided by Revolution Apps to be used to provide a platform for online education with participating Councils. As such the website is primarily designed to help you share information with the world. Most of the information that you provide Compost Revolution in connection with the use of the website is information you are asking us to make public.

Revolution Apps is not responsible for the use of information provided to the public by participating Councils.

As a Council applying for membership you will be required to provide us with some personal information to set up your account. Your Compost Revolution site address will be listed publicly.

Participating Councils may require residents to provide some personal information who wish to receive a prize or join the compost revolution. Participating Councils must not without the express consent of the user make such personal information public.

If you are a participating Council, we may choose to collect some additional necessary information, for example billing address, credit card number and credit card expiration date and bank account details.

The sub-folder sites of different Councils may have different privacy policies. Such privacy policies may be found on the “Privacy Policy” tab on the relevant sub-folder site. To the extent of any inconsistency, the privacy policy located at the “Privacy Policy” tab on the relevant sub-folder site will prevail.

Revolution Apps may use your Council information to contact you and to deliver information to you, such as administrative notices, offerings and other communications in connection with your use of the website. You authorise us to use your personal information to make these communications.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our website. Cookies are used in order to improve our services, for the further development of the website and software and to improve the user experience. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive.

We collect information about how users are using the website. We also collect information on who registers for a prize type. We may from time to time look at data created for quality and assurance purposes, or to determine whether there has been a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

Revolution Apps may share aggregate data information with participating Councils. Any such information collected and disclosed must not contain any information which could be used to identify a user, unless the user consents to such use.

Any information that participating Councils may collect must only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Any information obtained by participating Councils must be treated in accordance with Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

Any aggregate data collected by participating Councils in connection with their Compost Revolution website and disclosed must not contain any information which could be used to identify you.

If you leave messages on the website for Revolution Apps we will store that information.

If you communicate with Revolution Apps we may keep the information communicated to us.

If you use the email facility on a Compost Revolution website to communicate with the participating Council, the Council may access and store the email and information contained therein.

Revolution Apps uses services hosted by third parties to help facilitate your activity on the Compost Revolution website. These services may collect information sent by your browser. If you use a third party service on the website that third party may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to Revolution Apps.

Revolution Apps may engage certain third parties to perform functions and services in connection with the website. Only to the extent necessary to perform the functions, services, Revolution Apps may share your personal information with those third parties.

Residents registering for compost bin or wormfarm, or prize

To get your free compost bin or wormfarm, or prize you will be required to register your name, address and contact email.

You must be over the age of 16 years to register for a free compost bin, worm farm or prize. If you are under the age of 16 years, you must have your parent or guardian register.

The information provided will be shared with the participating Council to confirm that you are a resident living in the particular Council area and to record those households who have received a free compost bin or wormfarm, or prize.

We may also use the information for internal monitoring and evaluation purposes.

When you register your e-mail address, and select to receive more information, you will be automatically added to the participating Council’s compost revolution e-mail list. You will receive occasional e-mail invites to upcoming events and activities and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Privacy & Personal Information Protection Notice

Revolution Apps respects your privacy. All users of the Website can expect that information obtained by participating Councils will be treated in accordance with Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and will not be passed on to third parties unless legally required to do so.

Revolution Apps will use all reasonable endeavours to protect all such personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.